Join Here!

Your membership starts here

Where to Paddle!

Places to paddle

home >> privacy policy

Privacy Policy


Privacy

Privacy statement

If you are a user with general public and anonymous access the British Canoe Union web site does not store or capture personal information, but merely logs the user's IP address that is automatically recognised by the web server. We do not use cookies for collecting user information and we will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of our web server.

In common with many other website operators, we may use standard technology called "cookies" on this site. "Cookies" are small text files a website can use to recognise repeat users and to allow us to observe behaviour and compile aggregate data in order to improve the site and to target its advertising. Our cookies enable us to identify you and to store information about the services [and products] you select between visits. Cookies do not attach to your system and damage your files. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. However, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide you with.

Information may be sent to your computer in the form of an Internet "cookie" to allow our web servers to monitor your requirements. The cookie is stored on your computer. The web server may request that your computer return a cookie to it.

These return cookies do not contain any information supplied by you or any personally identifiable information about you. However, we use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart when you are using the Online Shop.

 Such measures are necessary to allow us to measure the usability of the systems, which will help to continually improve user experience of our websites.

Data Protection

British Canoe Union is a privacy conscious organisation and is strongly committed to your right to privacy. That is why we have drafted a Privacy and Data Protection Statement, which follows guidelines set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act 1998 set rules for processing personal information and applies to structured paper records as well as data held on computers. With the Freedom of Information Act 2000 which came into force on 1 January 2005, the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 will apply to all records, including those structured other than by reference to the data subject, and completely unstructured files.

British Canoe Union’s Use and Storage of Data

The Data Protection Act states that those who record and process personal information must be open about how the information is used and must follow the eight principles of ‘good information handling’.
  • These principles state that data must be:
  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for limited purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate
  • Not kept for longer than is necessary
  • Processed in line with your rights
  • Secure, and
  • Personal data will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area unless that country provides an adequate level of protection

If you believe in any way that British Canoe Union is not processing your personal data in accordance with these principles, please email us info@bcu.org.uk.

How does British Canoe Union collect data?

There are several means by which British Canoe Union collects personally identifiable data, for example:

Through membership application forms

Acceptance for inclusion on a mailing list or database

For research, surveys or monitoring purposes

By entering into email or telephone correspondence with an employee of British Canoe Union

Through obtaining information for HR records

All personally identifiable information provided to British Canoe Union is processed in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Is information passed to third parties?

It is British Canoe Union’s policy to only disclose information to third parties if explicitly required to do so in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

British Canoe Union will obtain your consent before passing on any information to any third parties.

British Canoe Union does not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to external parties for marketing purposes.